Friday, October 28, 2011

Have YOU Heard?

So I have been thinking about writing this post for weeks, and to be honest, the longer that I put it off the easier that it was. I probably could have waited a WHOLE lot longer, truthfully. But, alas, after a friend kept asking, I decided I would go for it. SO......the news is, I have a new calling! I am now the nursery leader of our ward. I am actually really excited about it. I have spent a lot of time in nursery lately and I kind of miss it from when I was in the Primary (or Nursery) Presidency in our married ward. I am excited to get working on my calling!

Haha......just kidding!

That is SO not the news.

But you know how fall comes and suddenly none of your clothes fit anymore! Its like hello, what happened? I guess it is from all of that comfort food we start eating and the holidays coming up. Thank goodness that we are covered up in layers for fall and winter! But, really I am pretty sure that my clothes aren't fitting for an entirely different reason.

Yep, that's right.

I'm PREGNANT!
(I am sure many of you have already found out by other means.)

16 weeks along to be exact, and just as sick as I was at 6 weeks, bummer.
So although I have been slowly growing out of my clothes, I haven't gained any weight, well a tiny bit, less than a pound. And to be honest, I am kind of ready to not be sick anymore, I really shouldn't complain, many friends have it a lot worse than I do. But, I gotta say, although I was sicker with Gavin, it is a totally different story when I have a two year old to take care of. It is a good thing that he plays on his own fairly well. I basically only got up to get him more juice or something to eat. He has been quite patient with me actually. And whenever he finds me in the bathroom...throwing up, he always asks if I am ok. Such a sweet boy. And of course Zac has been great too, he does wonders with Gavin and is basically a solo parent when he comes home from work because I am too sick or exhausted.

We are REALLY excited to have another baby! And I am really glad that Gavin will be almost 2 1/2 when the baby arrives. He will such a great big brother and helper. He knows that there is a baby in my tummy, but he doesn't really get what that means. He still jumps on me and kicks me a lot, but I am sure that as I continue to grow that he will start to understand.

Zac is probably one of the most excited, he actually gets really angry with me that I don't want to 'announce' it sooner. Because of course he told everyone he works with like 10 weeks ago. :)
I have my reasons for not telling, probably none of them are valid to anyone but me, so we will just leave it at that. :) I am due around April 15th, AND we find out on Nov. 15th what we are having. Only two weeks to wait, and I am really excited to know if it's a boy or girl. So start your guessing!

7 comments :

  1. Awesome! Congratulations! Having 2 is SO much fun!! I am guessing it's a girl :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. yay im happy for you! I was afraid you would wait too long because of gavins dramatic entrance to this world... Thats about when we want our second too is when milo will be 2 1/2. Well im excited. Hopfully its a girl cause your parents could use another granddaughter!

    ReplyDelete
  3. CONGRATULATIONS Barrus family. I vote girl - but since it has already been decided what your new one will be and voting won't help matters, we will be excited for boy or girl. Both are a great blessing - girls are just funner to dress.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats Chelsea! I had no idea. But that is great news. I can totally relate to this post on so many levels. I always try to wait as long as possible to tell everyone while my husband is just dieing with the news. lol. But its different when you are the pregnant one :) And all of my kids are 2 and 1/2 years apart too. I think thats the perfect spacing! Anyways...I hope you get feeling better. I remember the naseau/throwing up all too well...no fun. And mine always lasted until 20 weeks :( I hope you are done sooner than that! Congrats.

    ReplyDelete
  5. YAY! I think she is a girl...

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congratulations!!!! I knew you wanted to have kids fairly close together, so I was wondering if you guys were going to be expecting soon!! Well, since we both had boys about the same time, and we are both pregnant again, I am guessing you are going to have another boy too :D It's funny we kind of swapped months. Gavin was born in December and Adam was the 1st May, now I am due in December and you are due at the end of April :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I think all of us are hoping for a girl but we all know the Barrus boys are just what happens and we are SO excited whether it is a boy or a girl!!! LOVE YOU ALL!!!

    ReplyDelete